Mittwoch, 8. Jan 2014, 6:59
I don’t think I’ve ever had this many albums to review. Overall I bought 170 albums, live albums or EPs of 2013. On the upside, this might mean I haven’t missed anything – though it’s unlikely. I’m keeping the reviews a bit shorter (as I’m already late). Reviews of the not-so-great albums will follow soon.
The songs on Maria Mena’s new album have a very powerful melancholic feel to them with a lot of gravitational pull (especially when listening on headphones). I also quite like how she mixes electronics with traditional instrumentation.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Sara Bareilles – The Blessed Unrest
One of the many artist discoveries this year. Reminds me a lot of some of Aimee Mann’s better stuff but with more focus on melody and instrumentation.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
There are a lot of mixed reviews for this album. I think I can agree insofar as the quality of the songs is very uneven. Ultimately I felt that the good songs are ones I’d like to hear in various situations where more complex music would be too distracting.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
I’ve heard of Petula Clark before but I’d never listened to her music. Judging from her age, I’d half expected this album to sound like the Doris Day record from a few years ago, instead here is an album that completely blows me away. This is what I expect Cyndi Lauper to record when she’s 81.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Tanya Donelly – Swan Song Series (Vol. 1), Swan Song Series (Vol. 2), Swan Song Series (Vol. 3), and Swan Song Series (Vol. 4)
These series of EPs showcase Tanya Donelly’s ability to record stunningly beautiful songs with a lot of focus on her vocals.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
- Why So Sad
- The Law
- Making Light
- Flying At Night
- Worry Doll
- Old Brown Radio
- Cape Ann
- VivaKaraoke
- I Would Like To Call It Beauty
- Written/Unread
- Cygnet Song
- Blame The Muse
Steff La Cheffe – Vögu Zum Geburtstag
I’m not a big fan of Rap/Hip-Hop but the lyrics on this more than make up for this slight musical incompatibility.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
Middle Of Nowhere is probably one of the first albums I bought with my own money and probably the only one of these I still listen to on a regular basis. Considering how much their music has evolved away from teen pop over the years, it’s probably surprising I still like their newer stuff… but I just love their brand of indie rock even though that’s not usually my cup of tea.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
Then there’s a jazz album for the quiet evening hours. Not really suited for passive listening but very well suited to wind down after a stressful day.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
Neko Case – The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You
It’s probably the mixture of lyrics and the long album title that make this somewhat uneven album still stand out.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
And the token world music album this year goes to… Omar Souleyman. Of course we all only know of his music because of his collaboration with Björk. It’s a sad state really, where we westerners generally only ever hear of music made by other westerners.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
Various Artists – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire OST
The Hunger Games is gearing up to be one of the few mass media phenomenons I can actually support. There is the portrayal of a strong female lead, then the film adaptation of the first novel was very well done and now this soundtrack that, though it’s very pop-friendly, showcases a variety of different artists without sacrificing coherence.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
No, blues isn’t my specialty either but some of the songs are just so captivating it’s hard to resist. Also, Hugh Laurie’s voice oscillating between disinterest and sheer excitement is a unique experience.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
People are very torn on whether they should like this new direction into which Tegan and Sara have taken then their music. I, for one, like it a lot. Despite the focus on electronic beats, this album manages not to become bland. Definitely one of the strongest albums this year.
Rating: ★★★★½
Best tracks
I’m a bit disappointed by this album. Most of the really exciting tracks are on the bonus disc and the best track “Emily” is just a re-working of the version on 2009’s Hat, Rabbit. Despite these flaws, it’s better than many other albums. You should definitely listen to the ’80s-videogame-infused sounds in the Laleczka remix.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
- Emily
- Laleczka Is In Another Castle (Allegra Kabuki Remix)
- Bosso (Allegra Kabuki Remix)
- Shark 2 (Marcin Bors Remix)
Less stripped down than her previous record, a little less pop-friendly than Lissie but very much on the same path, I think this record is just spectacular. I particularly like the acoustic guitars, which sound exactly like they could be coming from a ’60s folk song. Wouldn’t it be great if this album sparked a folk revival?
Rating: ★★★★½
Best tracks
I’ll repeat what I said in my 2011 review of Who You Are: “This is the most mainstream-able music I’ll ever admit to liking… Jessie J has found a fun and fresh way of meddling with the pop audience.” I admit I haven’t listened to Who You Are a lot since. But this time the pop execution is just flawless, I totally see myself going back to this from time to time.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
At first I was a bit disappointed of the new Cher album as I didn’t immediately find a song on it I could really connect with. And it shocked me how her voice had deteriorated since recording Burlesque OST. However, this record has steadily grown on me since I first listened to it and now I even find something beautiful in the vocals that previous recordings of hers didn’t have. Still would have liked one or two ballads…
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Chloe Charles – Break The Balance
Melodic mixture of jazz/folk/pop with rich vocals, creates an entrancing atmosphere. Reminds me a bit of the old Caroline Lavelle albums (the cello helps, of course).
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Sky Ferreira – Night Time, My Time
It’s pretty hard to describe what I like about this album. It’s pop but not enough to be mainstream, it’s heavy on some level but not so downright as to turn me away, it’s melancholic without being melodramatic and it’s experimental without becoming inaccessible.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Jeffrey Osborne – A Time For Love
Jeffrey Osborne’s rendition of these classic soul tunes is very well done. Unfortunately, I don’t know enough about either him, his collaborators or these songs to make any more specific judgments. I find the arrangement of the Carpenters’ (They Long To Be) Close To You a bit bland but an interesting experiment.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
- Nature Boy (Featuring Walt Fowle)
- The Shadow Of Your Smile (Featuring Paul Jackson Jr)
- My One And Only Love (Featuring Kamasi Washington)
- What A Wonderful World
Rather radio-friendly dance-pop. Good lyrics, too.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Chvrches – The Bones Of What You Believe
There is tension on this album. The vocals try to mimic an uplifting ’80s-era Cyndi Lauper while the synthesizer is tuned to depressing ’80s-era Depeche Mode. This impossible combination works surprisingly well.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
This is the first new Bowie album since I’ve started listening to his music, so naturally I’ve listened to it with some scrutiny and since music tends to grow on me over time, it’s no surprise I’ve come to like it a lot. I immediately fell in love with “Where Are We Now?” but the other tracks are great as well.
Rating: ★★★★½
Best tracks
- Where Are We Now?
- Like A Rocket Man
- God Bless The Girl
- Love Is Lost (Hello Steve Reich Mix By James Murphy For The DFA)
A lot of feelgood synthpop songs, dance-able (haven’t tried it yet, though) and uplifting. Of course any band that once covered Kate Bush is looked upon with less scrutiny…
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Evelinn Trouble – The Great Big Heavy
This is what Kate Nash’s new record should have sounded like. Yes, it, too, does have this grunge-y sound but unlike Death Proof, it shies away from too much punk.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
I only heard of Polly Scattergood this year (but before the new album was out). Her very distinctive style immediately stood out. I think she’s right up there with CocoRosie, Anthony and the Johnsons and Joanna Newsom as one of the most quirky artists of our time. Arrows is more restrained than Polly Scattergood in some ways and it forces you to listen to every word with special attention, which can be almost a bit painful but is rewarding as well.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
As with all Joshua Radin recordings, this album is good but very monotonous. I, for one, couldn’t listen to more than a few songs in sequence without thinking I’d heard stuff before. Still, taken individually, the tracks are a good mixture of folk and indie-pop.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
Another new artist discovery for me. These songs (even the uptempo ones.) are of a very smooth quality, by which I mean they’re fun but not ordinary, pop-y but not repetitive.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Lucy Wainwright Roche – There’s A Last Time For Everything
This record picks up where Lucy left off: sparse instrumentation (mostly guitars), but very well guided by her soft vocals. As is customary, there is one cover on the album as well, this time it’s a bit of an odd choice: the synth-heavy Call Your Girlfriend but this stripped-down version works beautifully.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
I did not quite know what to make of this. I’d heard of Arcade Fire in the past but had never listened to one of their records. I got this one out of curiosity and didn’t like it at first as I would expect of a record with this much layering of different sounds and instruments. But oddly enough I have found myself going back to these tracks from time to time and not skipping any of them.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Fitz And The Tantrums – More Than Just A Dream
Very funky! I could totally imagine listening to this while working.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Hands-down one of the best Goldfrapp albums ever. It’s more dreamy than Felt Mountain and has an almost hypnotic feel to it.
Rating: ★★★★½
Best tracks
This cross between folk and pop is the perfect music for when I’m not in the mood to listen to either mundane or overly eccentric stuff. Captivating! Lissie’s voice reminds my a bit of Brandi Carlile’s.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Ivy Quainoo has found a calming mood for her pop songs that’s probably best compared to Leona Lewis.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
This is one of Alison Moyet’s records that is more uptempo than others. It almost feels like it could be a new Yazoo album. I did like the ballads she had on the last couple of albums but I think this suits her voice (which is still incredible) even more.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Georgia Holt – Honky Tonk Woman
Recorded in 1980, this album by Cher’s mom has aged pretty well. Most songs are country/folk tunes and not terribly distinctive but Georgia Holt’s voice adds something unique.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
- I Wonder Where You Are Tonight
- I’m Just Your Yesterday (Featuring Cher)
- Homecoming Queen
- I Bought The Love That You Gave Me
John Lyons – Sing Me Another Song
Another blues album you ask? Hell yes! I’ve known John personally for some time and always liked his songs even though, genre-wise, they’re not a perfect match for me. I’d always wondered whether I’d let my friendship cloud my musical judgement. With this album however, the answer is a definite “no”: I just love these songs, period. Absolutely no external motivation needed.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Eminem – The Marshall Mathers LP2
Eminem has always been the only rapper I could tolerate listening to (from time to time). Still, I was surprised by how easily I could listen to this entire album in one go without getting annoyed (or even bored).
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Caroline Lavelle – Original Myth – EP
Caroline Lavelle is back. Even that should be enough for anyone (who knows her three records – the most recent of which is now almost ten years old) to go get this immediately. Of course it doesn’t hurt that all three tracks on this EP are superb. I don’t know if it’s the addition of Andrew Bate but this music is a lot edgier than her old stuff, which makes it even more interesting.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Another pop record with witty lyrics. Hasn’t won me over completely, though. I think most of the tracks are quite forgettable and only a little bit above mediocre. Willing to give this the benefit of the doubt, though.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Fleetwood Mac – Extended Play – EP
This EP is the first Fleetwood Mac recording since Say You Will. I dismissed the tracks at first listen as too bland but I went to see them perform the songs live and when they told the story about “Miss Fantasy” being some old long-lost Buckingham/Nicks track, I gave this EP another try and have since grown to like most of the songs.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Lana Del Rey – Tropico – Single
This EP supposedly marks the end of Lana Del Rey’s Born To Die era and it’s a lot better than the tracks on Paradise.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
One of these voices I just have to fall in love with: quirky and distinctive. The tracks are solid, albeit a bit repetitive. Maybe one should listen to this album in chunks so it doesn’t get boring after a while.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Bonnie Tyler – Rocks And Honey
This release is definitely on-par with Bonnie Tyler’s best work from the ’80s. Her voice has audibly aged but in her case, that’s not necessarily a bad thing as it just accentuates its trademark huskiness.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
An immersive synthesizer-soundscape seems to almost melt with the vocals. It’s just that sometimes I’d like to actually understand the words…
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Another rap album on here, you’ve gotta be kidding me… Well I’m trying to be more professional in my music reviews and fairly review even music that is just not for me. So what can I say about music that is just not for me? Actually I can say it is really well done and if I spoke spanish I could say that I loved the lyrics. And I can say that there might be situations where this album actually is for me.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
Musically, this album is just a little too stripped-down and gets repetitive very quickly. That is quite unfortunate as the lyrics are poetic as always.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
Laura Mvula – Sing To The Moon
Extremely energetic music. The instrumentation reminds me a lot of Medúlla and Volta-era Björk. The voice however, is distinctly Mvula’s own. I don’t think I’ve ever heard anyone use their voice as an instrument quite the way she does here. Sometimes, however, that makes it almost too distracting for my tastes.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Even though the tunes are not as catchy as last year’s B3 EP, this album is a remarkable achievement. Placebo have managed to take a whole new direction and make almost a sort of concept album that still sounds very much like Placebo. Easily their best record since Sleeping With Ghosts.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
I’m stunned of Vienna Teng’s accomplishments. She’s an amazing musician, she’s a computer programmer, she can sing, dance and she’s still studying. (I wish I had half of her talents in either of these fields.) And now it turns out she’s also socially and environmentally conscious, in addition to being a simply amazing person. Her time studying sustainability has mothered this new album that manages to face the grim state of our world with a hopeful outlook.
Rating: ★★★★★
Best tracks
Daft Punk – Random Access Memories
Random Access Memories is sort of the antithesis to Goldfrapp. Both records elicit very much the same emotional response and both feel very dreamy and soothing but for very opposite reasons: Here the synthesizers are rhythmic and clean as opposed to woven and organic. Easily the best Daft Punk album to date (the most accessible one, too, though).
Rating: ★★★★½
Best tracks
- Within
- Instant Crush (Featuring Julian Casablancas)
- The Game Of Love
- Fragments Of Time (Featuring Todd Edwards)
Caroline Smith – Half About Being A Woman
This soul album is exactly the right middle-ground between the bubblegum-soul of Joss Stone and the sinister grit of Scout Niblett and (recent) Kate Nash albums.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
KT Tunstall – Invisible Empire/Crescent Moon
KT Tunstall is moving further away from pop but thankfully also quit the heavy instrumentation of Drastic Fantastic and Tiger Suit for her most mellow album to date. Reminds me a lot of some newer k.d. lang albums.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Pet Shop Boys take layering of synthesizer tracks to perfection. The dichotomy between an engaged melody and very distanced vocals makes for a cool experience.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Mélissa Laveaux – Dying Is A Wild Night
One of the more experimental albums on this list, a bit uneven (in a good way), thus not easily describable in a few sentences. Vocals are very much to my liking. Every song has its own very distinct atmosphere.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Various Artists – Peter Gabriel: And I’ll Scratch Yours
This is the answer to Scratch My Back, on which Peter Gabriel put his cover versions of various songs. Now the artists of the originals are returning the favor and cover Peter Gabriel songs. Randy Newman manages to make his version of Big Time very much his own and Feist switches the male and female vocal parts of Don’t Give Up to great effect. This album also contains one of Lou Reed’s last recordings.
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Smash serves as my introduction to Patricia Barber. To me, she seems like a more off-mainstream version of Diana Krall with incredibly rich variability in instrumentation.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Various Artists – Inside Llewyn Davis OST
I just love the folk songs of the early ’60s and they are really well-done (or imitated) on this soundtrack.
Rating: ★★★☆☆
Best tracks
- Five Hundred Miles
- The Last Thing On My Mind (With Punch Brothers)
- Hang Me, Oh Hang Me
- Roving Gambler (With John Cohen)
Carla Bruni – Little French Songs
I don’t think this album is better than Quelqu’un m’a dit but it makes for some great background music at cocktail parties. Very mellow, almost reminds me a little bit of the first two Norah Jones records.
Rating: ★★★½☆
Best tracks
Pop? Yes. But what pop this is! It’s hands-down the best Avril Lavigne album to date (maybe on par with Under My Skin). The songs are well-crafted and I think many a pop act with a sub-par release this year would kill to have had a few of these songs on their album (I’m thinking Britney Spears, Beyoncé, Katy Perry, Justin Timberlake or Lady Gaga).
Rating: ★★★★☆
Best tracks
Phildel – The Disappearance Of The Girl
Once again I saved the best for last. Phildel is truly the most amazing artist to emerge this year. I could listen to her ethereal songs all night long (and, in fact, I did). If someone made a film of my dreams, this would be the soundtrack.
Rating: ★★★★★
Best tracks